Hunting & Fishing in Kipawa

Tánisi

Tánite wéhtohtéyan?

Home

Bands/Language

Bibliography

Websites

FAQ

Forum

Bands

1590s-1620s 1630s-1660s 1670s-1700s 1710s-1740s 1750s-1780s 1790-1820s 
Eastern Cree James Bay Cree
Michinipi Cree
Mistassini Cree
Northern Cree
Swampy Cree
Woods Cree
Asini Wachi Wininiwak
Albany Post
Alimibequek
Canoe Cree
Strongwood
Bouscoutton
Eastern Cree
Eastmain
James Bay Cree
Kilistinonos
Kinistino
Matawa Kirinowak
Mistassini Cree
Monson
Moose Cree
Moose Factory
Nisibourounik
Northern Cree
Poisson Blancs
Rupert House
Sioux Lookout Bands
Swampy Cree
Upstream Cree
Wapoos Wininiwak
Waskaganish
Waswanipi
Asini Wachi Wininiwak
Atspu's
Ayapaskwa Wininiwak
Beaver River
Bouscoutton
Canoe
Eastern Cree
Eastmain
James Bay Cree
Matawa Kirinowak
Michinipi Cree
Mistassini Cree
Monsoni
Moose Cree
Moose Factory
Nelson House
Northern Cree
Ouje-Bougoumou Cree
Peace River Cree
Rupert House
Sioux Lookout Bands
Sisitawi's
Southern Cree
Swampy Cree
Swan River Bands
Upstream Cree
Waswanipi
Winipik Wininiwak
Winnipeg River
York Factory
Asini Wachi Wininiwak
Asinee
Ayapaskwa Wininiwak
Canoe Cree
Cedar Lake Bands
Cree of the Lakes
Cree of the Rivers
Eastern Cree
Gens d'Orignal
Grandes Pagnes Indians
James Bay Cree
Katepwe Sipi WinIniwak
Lower Plains Cree
Michinipi Cree
Missouri River Bands
Mistassini Cree
Moose Cree
Moose Factory
Nelson House
Nipawin Bands
Nipigon Indians
Northern Cree
Opaskwayak
Oskquisaquamai
Paskwa Wininiwak
Peace River Cree
Portage La Prairie
Red River Indians
Reindeer Lake
Rupert House
Sioux Lookout Bands
Southern Cree
Strongwood
Swampy Cree
Swan River Bands
Tekamamcouene Indians
Upstream Cree
Wapoos Wininiwak
Waskahikan Wininiwak
Waswanipi
Western Cree
Winnipeg River
Woods Cree
York Factory
Asini Wachi Wininiwak
Asinee
Ayapaswka Wininiwak
Beaver River Cree
Big Stone's
Black Indian's
Canoe Cree
Cedar Lake Bands
Cumberland House
D'Or's
Eagle Hills Cree
Eastern Cree
Fort Chipewyan Bands
Fort McMurray
Isle a la Crosse
James Bay Cree
Kastitchewanuk
Katepwe Sipi Wininiwak
La Grosse Tette's
Lac La Biche Cree
Lac La Loche
Lesser Slave Lake
Lower Plains Cree
Missouri River Band
Mistassini
Moose Cree
Moose Factory
Naka Wininiwak
Nelson House
Nipawin Bands
Northern Cree
Opaskwayak
Paskwa Wininiwak
Peace River Cree
Portage La Prairie
Red River Indians
Rupert House
Sioux Lookout Bands
Southern Cree
Strongwood
Swam River Bands
Swampy Cree
Sweet Mouth Indians
Upstream Cree
Wapenesew's
Waskahikan Wininiwak
Waswanipi
Western Cree
Wewanitowuk
Winnipeg River
Woods Cree
Albany Band
Amisk Wachi Bands
Asini Wachi Wininiwak
Asinee
Ayapaskwa Wininiwak
Bad Meat's
Beaver Lake (Sask)
Beaver River Cree
Big Stone's
Birch Lake
Black Indian's
Black Man's
Bleneau Ahsis'
Brandon House
Calahoo's
Calling Lake 
Captain Corn's
Cedar Lake Bands
Chemawawin
Chien Fou's
Churchill Factory
Cumberland House
Eagle Hills Cree
Eastern Cree
Fishing Lake
Flat Ham's
Fort Alexandria
Fort Assiniboin
Fort Chipewyan Bands
Fort Edmonton Bands
Fort Edmonton Woods Cree
Fort McMurray
Fort Pitt Bands
Fort Pitt Woods Cree
Fort Severn
Fort Vermilion Bands
Foutreau's
Frog Lake Bands
Gang's
Gauche's
Grand Soteau
Green Lake
Grimaceau's
Grouard
Horse Hill
Hulse House
Ichopomishish's
Isle A La Crosse
James Bay Cree
James Smith's
Jepormsish's
Kahmeeschetookehewup's
Katepwe Sipi Wininiwak
Kichi Weskewate's
L'Hirondelle's
La Robe Noire's
Lac La Biche Cree
Lac La Loche
Lac St. Anne
La Robe Noire's
Lesser Slave Lake
Little Captain's
Little Red River
Lower Plains Cree
Manchester House Bands
Maskipitonew's
Mataitai Keok's
Michinipi Cree
Mission
Missouri River Bands
Mountain Cree
Neestooyan Post
Nehiapwat
Nelson House
Nelson River Bands
Nipawin Bands
Niyas'
Northern Cree
Norway House
Onion Lake Bands
Opaskwayak
Ouje-Bougoumou Cree
Oxford House
Paskokopa Wininiwak
Paskwa Wininiwak
Peace River Cree
Peace River Crossing B.
Peechee's
Portage La Prairie
Red Pheasant's
Red River Indians
Redberry
Reindeer Lake
Rocky Mountain House
Rupert House
Saskatchewan
Shoal Lake
Sioux Lookout Bands
Sipi Wininiwak
South Branch House
Southern Cree
Snake Cree
Snake Plain
Strongwood
Sturgeon Landing
Swampy Cree
Swan River Bands
Terre Blanche
Thunder's
Thunderbird Mountain
Transmontane Bands
Upstream Cree
Vermilion River Bands
Victoria Bands
Wapoos Wininiwak
Waskahikan Wininiwak
Waswanipi
Wegg's House
Western Cree
Woods Cree
York Factory
1830s-1860s 1870s-1900s
Amisk Wachi Wininiwak
Apiste Kehew
Asini Wachi Wininiwak
Asinee
Ahtahkakoop
Ayapaskwa Wininiwak
Bald Hill
Beardy's
Beaver Lake (Alta)
Big Stone's
Calahoo's
Calling Lake
Canoe
Cedar Lake Bands
Chakastapaysin's
Chemawawin
Chocab's
Churchill Factory
Coteau des Prairies
Cumberland House
Crow Shoes
Driftpile
Dumont's
Eagle Hills Cree
Eastern Cree
Ermineskin's
Fort Assinibon 
Fort Carlton Woods Cree
Fort Chipewyan Bands
Fort Colville Bands
Fort Edmonton Bands
Fort Edmonton Woods Cree
Fort McMurray
Fort Pitt Bands
Fort Pitt Woods Cree
Fort Union Bands
Frog Lake Bands
Gauche's
General's
Gens de Fille
Goodfish Lake
Green Lake
Grouard
Isle A La Crosse
James Bay Cree
Kahapayak Washoomain's
Kahmeeschetookehewup's
Kakake's
Kakewistahaw's
Kakici Wininiwak
Katepw Sipi Wininiwak
Keeseekoose's Soto
Ketchemoot's
Kiaskoosis
Kiskiyaw's
Kiya Kikasakoowe's
Kontewonda's
Koominakoos
Kopahawakenum's
L'Enfant du Fer's
La Chef Qui Parle's
La Jambe's
La Roche's
Lac La Biche
Lac St. Anne Cree
Lafleur's
Lapatak's
Le Capote Bleu
Le Petit Soldat's
Le Sonnat's
Lesser Slave Lake
Little Dogs
Little Pine's
Little Red River
Long Lake
Louis Bull's
Lower Plains Cree
Mahikansis
Makai Ahsis
Maskipitonew's
Maskwa Chak's
Maskwa Kakenoot
Maskwa Kawapaweet's
Mahikansis
Mataitai Keok's
Michinipi Cree
Ministikwan Lake
Mission/Pigeon Lake
Mission/Samson/Maskepet
Missouri River Bands
Mistahe Maskwa's
Mistassini
Mistikoos
Mooswa Atik's
Moose Dung's
Moose Cree
Moose Factory
Moose Lake
Muskegan
Muskeg Lake
Mustus Sakahikan Bands
Naka Wininiwak
Neesnetasis
NehiyaPwat
Nelson House
Niyas
Northern Cree
Norway House
O'Kanes
Ochapowace's
Okemaw Asis
Onchaminahoos
Oonahatmenahoo's
Opaskwayak
Ouje-Bougoumou Cree
Oxford House
Paskokopa Wininiwak
Paskwa Wininiwak
Papasche's)
Peace River Cree
Peace River Crossing B.
Peechee's
Pehotis
Peisiekan
Pepachekwone's
Pigeon Lake/Samson/Mask
Pine Creek Chippewa
Piwapiskaw Asis
Piyesie Chak's
Pichikop Wachis
Piskakawakis
Poundmaker's
Prince Albert Bands
Red Pheasant's
Rocky Mountain House
Rosade Au Con Tout Pique
Rupert House
St. Francis Regis
St. Ignatius
Saddle Lake Bands
Samson's
Saskatchewan
Sayagamat 
Shadow's
Shemaukan's
Sioux Lookout Bands
Sipi Wininiwak
Sisikwanis
Snake Plain
Sleestak
Soberman's
Southern Cree
Starblanket's
Strikes Him's
Strongwood
Sturgeon Lake Band
Swampy Cree
Swan River Bands
Sweetgrass'
Tallcree's
Terre Blanche 
The General's
Touchwood Hills Bands 
Transmontane Bands
Upstream Cree
Utikuma Lake
Vermilion River Band 
Victoria Cree
Wape Maskwa's
Wapoos Wininiwak
Waskahikan Wininiwak
Waswanipi
Wawichakawte's
Western Cree
Whitefish Lake
Wikiwam Kamosenakaitan
Wood Mountain Bands
Woods Cree
York Factory
Young Gauche's
Albany
Alexander's
Asini Wachi Wininiwak
Ahtahkakoop
Assissipi Mission
Attawapiskat
Ayapaskwa Wininiwak
Badger's
Bald Hill
Beauval
Beardy's
Bearskin's
Beaver Lake
Beaver Ranche
Berens River Chippewa
Big River
Big Stone's
North Wabasca Lake
South Wabasca Lake
Wabasca
Wabasca River
Wasabee 
Birch River
Bloodvein
Blue Quill
Broadview
Buffalo Point Chippewa
Cache Lake
Cadotte Lake
Calahoos
Calais
Calling Lake
Canoe Lake
Captain's
Carcajou
Carrot River
Cedar Lake Bands
Chemawawin
Grand Rapids
Chakachase's
Chakastapaysin's
Cheechak's
Chemawawin
Chipie River
Chitek Lake
Christina Lake
Clear Lake Chippewa
Constance Lake
Coteau des Prairies
Cowesses
Cree
Cross Lake
Cumberland House
Red Earth
Carrot River
Dawson Bay
Desmarais
Duncans
Eagle Hills Cree
Eastern Cree
Ermineskins
File Hills Cree
Fisher River Chippewa
Fort Carlton Woods Cree
Fort Chipewyan Cree
Fort Chipewyan Lake Band
Fort Edmonton Bands
Fort McMurray
Fort Pitt Bands
Fort Pitt Woods Cree
Fort Vermilion Bands
Four Portage
Fox Lake
Fox Point
Freeman
Frog Lake Bands
Front Man's
Goodfish Lake
Goose Lake
Grand Rapids
Green Lake
Grouard
Freeman
Halcro Lake
Pakashans
Imasees
Indian Pear Island
Isidore's
Island Lake
Isle A La Crosse
Jackhead Chippewa
James Bay Cree
James Robert's
James Smith's
John Smith's
Joseph Bighead's
Kahapayak Waashoomain's
Kahmeeschetookehewup's
Kanahachapew's
Kahseematapoo's
Kakake's
Kakenawup's 
Kakici Wininiwak
Kanahachapew's
Kapitiko's
Katepwe Sipi Wininiwak
Keeseekoowenin's Chippe
Kehew Atiyapimwat's
Kichi Kahemewin's
Kinistino's Soto
Kisikaw Wachak's
Kisketew Maskoo Maskwa
Kiskiyaw's
Kitsakie River
Kopahawakemum's
Lac Cardinal
Lac La Biche
Lac La Loche
Lac La Ronge
Four Portage
Fox Point
Kitsakie River
Little Hills
Old Fort
Potato River
Stanley
Sucker River
Lac St. Anne
Lapatak's
Lesser Slave Lake
Little Black River
Little Dogs
Little Grand Rapids
Little Hills
Little Mountain's
Little Pine's
Little Poplar's
Little Red River
Lone Man's
Long Lake
Long Lodge's
Loon Creek
Loon Lake
Louis Bull's
Lower Plains Cree
Lubicon Lake
Makayoo's
Makwa Sahgaiehcan
Manigotagas River
Maskwa Kwatik's
Maskwa Wachies
Meadow Lake Bands
Meminowatow's
Michinipi Cree
Ministikwan Lake
Missouri River Bands
Mistahe Maskwa's
Mistassini
Mistikoos
Montana
Montreal Lake
Moose Cree
Moose Factory
Moose Lake
Moosomin's
Muskeg Lake
Mustus Sakahikan Bands
Neesnetasis
Nehiyapwat
Nelson House
Nepahase's
New Post
Nikaneet
North Battleford
North Wabasca Lake
Northern Cree
Norway House
Okanes
Ochapowase's
Old Fort
Onipawhew's
Onion Lake Bands
Oonahatmenahoo's
Opaskwayak
Cross Lake
Indian Pear Island
Ouje-Bougoumou Cree
Oxford House
Pakashan's
Papaway's
Paskeakewenin's
Paskokopa Wininiwak
Paskwa Wininiwak
Papaschase's
Peace River Cree
Peace River Crossing B.
Peerless Lake
Pelican Lake
Pemoteyasew's
Pepamaskamikniam's
Peter Ballantyne's
Pigeon Lake
Piyesew Wakawachakoot's
Poplar River Chippewa
Potato River
Poundmaker's
Prince Albert Bands
Red Earth
Carrot River
Red Pheasant's
Rocky Boy's
Rolling Mud's
Rupert House
Saddle Lake Bands
St. Albert Bands
Sakimay's
Samson's
Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's
Sayagamat's
Seewaskwan's
Shadow on the Water's
Shemaukan's
Shesheep's
Shoal Lake
Sikaskootch's
Sioux Lookout Bands
Sipi Wininiwak
Sisikwanis
Snake Plain
South Wabasca Lake
Southern Cree
Stanley
Star Blanket's
Strikes Him's
Sturgeon Lake
Calais
Goose Lake
Sturgeon Lake Band
Sucker Creek
Sucker River
Sunchild's
Swan River
Swan River Bands
Sweetgrass
Sweetgrass
Tallcree
The Pas
Thunder Chief's
Thunderchild's
Toma's
Touchwood Hills Bands
Trout Lake
Twin Wolverine's
Upstream Cree
Utikuma Lake
Vermilion River Bands
Victoria Bands
Wabasca
Wabasca River
Wahpe Hayo's
Wahsatanow
Walker With Turned Out
Star Blanket's
Wape Maskwa's
Waskahikan Wininiwak
Waswanipi
Waterhen Lake
Weenusk
Wendigo's
Western Cree
Whitefish Lake
William McKenzie
Woods Cree
York Factory

The information on this page was compiled from the permanent files of HERITAGE DATABANK
CONSULTING
Copyright 1994 by J. Fromhold.   If you require more information, we suggest you visit their site.

<<Back

 

Home

Bands/Language

Bibliography

Websites

FAQ

Forum

   Send mail to webmaster@mmpandora.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright © 2000 Multimedia Pandora Inc.
Designed by - Multimedia Pandora Inc.
Last modified: February 18, 2005